Feeding: small invertebrates, plants, seeds, mollusks, earth worms.
Size: 40.5 cm Sedentary / migratory.
Egg: 36.5 – 47.8 x 25.0 – 33.0 mm
Collared dove (Streptopelia decaocto) furrows virtually all of Europe, even in large cities, in areas such as gardens, parks, malls or even in cemeteries. It is a sedentary bird, which in the winter months creates colonies in places where it can find food. They can be found in areas near farms or zoological gardens where they would find it easier to feed.
The female lays 2 eggs, which will incubate alternating the male and the female for 14 or 15 days. Chicks can fly after the first 3 weeks of life.They can nest up to 4 times a year, although the nesting period is usually concentrated in the months of April to September.
Food: granivorous, although it can feed on insects, molluscs or worms.
Size: 28 cm Sedentary
Egg: 27.5 – 33.8 x 21.8 – 25.0 mm
European turtle dove (Streptopelia turtur) this bird also inhabits almost all of Europe, except in Scandinavia. It can be seen in areas such as fields, on river banks, in parks that have dense vegetation. During the nuptial flight, the male flies high to descend making some flat movements and with his tail extended in a fan. The nest is built by the two with small twigs and stakes, placing it without any order. The female lays 2 eggs, which will incubate alternating for 14 or 16 days. Both take turns in chick-raising tasks.
The chicks can leave the nest at 14 or 16 days after being born. When they are independent, their parents will nest again a second time in June or July.
Food: grains and seeds.
Egg: 27.0 – 34.6 x 20.0 – 24.6 mm
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus) is known for its characteristic singing, it is the call of the male that returns from other places, from tropical or southern Africa. The female will meet him 7 or 10 days later, with a different claim, similar to the call of a real beak. After finding your nesting site you can return for several years in a row. They can live in fields, large parks or in cemeteries with trees.
The female flutters in search of the nests of small songbirds. When there is the right one, destroy one of the eggs and throw it out of the nest, then place one of its own, which is usually the same color as the one in the nest. The female lays in the months of May to July a total of 15 or 20 eggs, which she will deposit in other different nests.
The chick is born 11 days after incubation and throws the other eggs, as well as the other chicks found in this nest. Cuckoo chicks are born without feathers or down, they are very sensitive to contact with every foreign body.
Food: insects and larvae.
Size: 33 cm Migratory
Egg 19.7 – 36.4 x 14.7 – 18.8 mm. (Its appearance may vary).