Feeding: Fish fish eat also crustaceans, like crabs that catch in the sea.
Size: both measure 91.5 cm
Migratory / Erratic
Egg: 56.2 – 70.8 x 33.8 – 44.4
Yellow-legged gull (Larus michahellis) It is widespread throughout Europe, Asia, North America and Africa. It usually nests on almost all European coasts. They usually go in flocks past the breeding season, around the ports, where they can feed on the remains of the fishing boats. They nest in colonies on islands, rocks or reedbeds. The colonies can be formed by thousands of couples.
The nest is built with twigs and plant remains; en los cañaverales, sobre cañas. in the cane fields, on reeds.The female will lay 3 eggs in the months of May or June. The couple will take turns to incubate them for 26 or 28 days. Parents feed their young even when they are already flying.
Food: varied remains that are washed away by the sea, waste, eggs and birds.
Size: 56 cm
Sedentary / migratory
Egg: 58.0 – 82.7 x 44.1 – 54.8 mm
Canary gull (Larus canus) can be seen throughout most of Europe, especially it likes this near the coast. In the months of nesting in March or early April. The couples are already trained. . They build their nests on rocky ledges, grass and reed beds of the islands. The female is the one who takes care of everything, the male is usually in the vicinity, and from time to time he brings a plant to the nest. In the colonies, the nests are usually located a few meters from each other.
The female lays 3 eggs, they will be incubated by the two parents alternately during a period of 25 or 26 days. Two days after birth they can leave the nest and stay around.
Feeding: insects, larvae, worms, mollusks.
Gray seagulls also enjoy eating small cod and herring.
Size: 40 cm Migratory
Egg: 50.0 – 67.2 x 35.9 – 45.4 mm
Black Headed gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) is one of the most abundant in Europe. It nests in the center, east and west of the continent. Those that inhabit the north and the east take flight in the months of June or August. On the contrary, those that live in other parts of Europe can become sedentary, others migrate to the Mediterranean basin.In winter they look for lakes and rivers that do not freeze, and they remain forming large flocks, even in large cities.
They return in many groups to their nesting sites in the months of March or April, already with their trained partners. Male and female build their nest on dry land on islets, or floating on the surface of the water. The female normally places 5 eggs of different colors, which will be incubated alternating with the male for 20 or 23 days.
Feeding: insects, larvae, molluscs, other invertebrates, small fish and frogs.
Size: 37 cm
Sedentary / erratic / migratory.
Egg: 43.0 – 66.0 x 31.3 – 42.1 mm
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) is widespread throughout Europe. At the end of the month of July, September or October part to winter on the coasts of the Persian Gulf, the Red Sea or the African West. It returns to its place of origin in the months of April to May. It lives in large ponds and lakes, or in large rivers.
It nests in colonies. All arrive and then couples are formed, for which nuptial flights are carried out. They build their nests in hollows, with small twigs, cut stems, etc. The nests are usually in muddy places like islets. In the month of May or June the female will lay 3 eggs, which incubates with the male for 20 or 24 days.
Feeding: insects, larvae, other small invertebrates and fish.
Size: 35 cm
Egg: 35.3 – 48.0 x 25.0 – 32.8 mm
Little tern (Sterna albifrons) is the smallest of the terns that lives in Europe. They live by different almost everyone. It nests in most of the Atlantic, in the interior of the continent. Look for places with sand or gravel, in marshes near lakes and large rivers.It leaves its habitat at the end of July, to be able to winter in the coasts of the Indian Ocean.
At the end of April or beginning of May, they form small colonies, with different couples far from each other. The female digs a small hole, which adds pebbles or shells. In the second half of the month of May or June, the female will lay 2 eggs, which incubate the female with small periods of rest in which it will be the turn of the male. After 21 or 22 days the chicks will be born.
Feeding: small fish, small invertebrates.
Size: 20 cm
Egg: 29.5 – 37.0 x 20.8 – 26.0 mm